Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Gateway Insurance & Investments is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

It is the intention of this privacy statement to explain to you the information practices of Revoclife Ltd t/a Gateway Insurance & Investments in relation to the information we collect about you and other users.

For the purposes of the GDPR the data controller is:

  • Gateway Insurance
  • 090 649 2640

Please read this Statement carefully as this sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Who are we?

OurData Protection Officer/ GDPR Ownerand data protection representatives can be contacted directly here:

  • Tom Fitzgerald
  • info@gate-way.ie
  • 090 649 2640

Purpose for processing your data

Revoclife Ltd t/a Gateway Insurance & Investments gather and record sufficient information from our client prior to offering, recommending, arranging, or providing a product or service appropriate to that client.  We request all relevant information in order to obtain a quotation for the specific risk requested.

We may, on occasion and with our client’s agreement, correspond with our clients on an individual basis with regards a specific product offering.  A copy of the correspondence is available on the client file.

We run the quotations on our Relay system and quotes are given to the client, by phone, email and post.

Why do Revoclife Ltd t/a Gateway Insurance & Investments need to collect and store personal data?

In order for us to provide you with a quotationwe need to collect personal data for our quotation system. In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

In terms of being contacted for marketing purposes Revoclife Ltd t/a Gateway Insurance & Investments would contact you for additional consent.

How will Revoclife Ltd t/a Gateway Insurance & Investmentsuse the personal data it collects about me?

 Revoclife Ltd t/a Gateway Insurance & Investments will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavor to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary.

Revoclife Ltd t/a Gateway Insurance & Investmentsis required to retain information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes. How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices. Personal data may be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs.

Under what circumstances will Revoclife Ltd t/a Gateway Insurance & Investmentscontact me?

Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. Moreover, the information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimize the risk of unauthorized access or disclosure.

Why we are processing your data? Our legal basis. 

Our reason and purpose for processing your personal data is:

  • We have your consent
  • Performance of a contract
  • legal obligation
  • protect the vital interests of you or others, including the protection of rights and freedoms
  • public interest
  • legitimate interests of the data controller

Special Categories of personal data

If we collect any special categories of personal data (e.g. health, religious beliefs, racial, ethic origin – financial information is not classified as special categories of personal data) – we will ensure the below

  • we will obtain your explicit consent
  • ensure the personal data is necessary for employment rights or obligations;
  • protect the vital interests of the data subject, including the protection of rights and freedoms;
  • necessary for the legitimate activities with appropriate safeguards;
  • personal data made public by the data subject;
  • legal claims;
  • substantial public interest;
  • preventive or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, provision of health or social care treatment, or management of health and social care systems and services, under the basis that appropriate contracts with health professionals and safeguards are in place;
  • public health, ensuring appropriate safeguards are in place for the protection of rights and freedoms of the data subject, or professional secrecy;
  • national laws in terms of processing genetic, biometric or health data.

Who are we sharing your data with?

We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to Revoclife Ltd t/a Gateway Insurance & Investmentsin the course of dealing with you. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfill the service they provide on your behalf. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with Revoclife Ltd t/a Gateway Insurance procedures. If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, unless we are legally required to do otherwise.

If we transfer personal data to a third party or outside the EU we as the data controller will ensure the recipient (processor or another controller) has provided the appropriate safeguards and on condition that enforceable data subject rights and effective legal remedies for you the data subject are available.

Data Subjects Rights:

We, Revoclife Ltd t/a Gateway Insurance & Investmentsfacilitate the data subject’s rights in line with the data protection policy (available on request)and the subject access request procedure. This is available on request.

  • Right of access– you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification– you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten– in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing– where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability– you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organization.
  • Right to object– you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling– you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review:in the event that Revoclife Ltd t/a Gateway Insurance & Investmentrefuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined in clause 3.6 below.

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved as we have indicated in the processing of your personal data.

Additional information we are providing you with to ensure we are transparent and fair with our processing

Retention of your personal data

Data will not be held for longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) for which they were obtained.Revoclife Ltd t/a Gateway Insurance & Investments will process personal data in accordance with our retention schedule. This retention schedule has been governed by our regulatory body (Central Bank, Revenue) and our internal governance.

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Revoclife Ltd t/a Gateway Insurance & Investments(or third parties as described in 3.4 above), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and Revoclife Ltd t/a Gateway Insurance & Investment’s data protection representatives Data Protection Officer/ GDPR Owner

If we are collecting your data for a statutory requirement (payroll) or to fulfill a contract (life policy or motor insurance policy) and you cannot provide this data the consequences of this could mean the contract cannot be completed or details are incorrect.

Additional Processing

If we intend to further process your personal data for a purpose other than for which the data was collected, we will provide this information prior to processing this data.

If we have received your personal data from another source:

Revoclife Ltd t/a Gateway Insurance & Investments have collected your personal data from a Third Party.

Revoclife Ltd t/a Gateway Insurance & Investment is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

It is the intention of this privacy statement (“Privacy Statement”) to explain to you the information practices of Revoclife Ltd t/a Gateway Insurance & Investments in relation to the information we collect about you and other users.

If we have received your personal data from another source we will endeavor to share with you: 

  • one month of obtaining the personal data, in accordance with the specific circumstances of the processing;
  • at the first instance of communicating in circumstances where the personal data is used to communicate with the data subject;
  • when personal data is first disclosed in circumstances where the personal data is disclosed to another recipient.

The above will not apply when:

  • If you already have the information;
  • If the provision of the above information proves impossible or would involve an excessive effort
  • If obtaining or disclosure of personal data is expressly identified by Member State law; or
  • If personal data must remain confidential subject to an obligation of professional secrecy regulated by Member State law, including a statutory obligation of secrecy.

Responsibilities

The Data Protection Officer/GDPR Owner is responsible for ensuring that the privacy notice(s) is correct and that mechanisms exist such as having the Privacy Notice(s) on Revoclife Ltd t/a Gateway Insurance & Investment website to make all data subjects aware of the contents of this notice prior to Revoclife Ltd t/a Gateway Insurance & Investmentscommencing collection of their data.

All staff that need to collect personal data are required to follow this procedure.

Questions Regarding the Privacy Statement and Conditions of Use

If you have any questions about our Privacy Statement and Conditions of Use or any concern about privacy at the IAPP or the use of this Site in general, please contact us by e-mail at info@gate-way.ie

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as:

“any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

Privacy Notice

Revoclife Ltd T/A Gateway Insurance & Investments is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy and would like you to feel safe when you give us your personal details.  We will always clearly identify ourselves in correspondence and on our website.  Our principal business is to provide advice and arrange transactions on behalf of clients in relation to Life & Pensions/ General & Commercial Insurance products.  To provide you with relevant information, respond to your requests we sometimes request that you provide us with information about yourself.

This Privacy Notice will inform you of the information we gather and how it is used.  Revoclife Ltd T/A Gateway Insurance & Investments maintains the same privacy practices with respect to data that is collected off-line and on-line and this notice also covers both those methods of data collection and use.  Revoclife Ltd T/A Gateway Insurance & Investments complies with EU General Data Protection Directive (GDPR) for the collection, use, and retention of all personal data.

Our Data privacy Policy is available on request.

What information we gather

In general, you may visit our website without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information.  Revoclife Ltd T/A Gateway Insurance & Investments collects domain information from your visit to customise and improve your experience on our website.

This website may collect certain information from your visit, including the date and time of your access, the pages you have accessed, the name of the Internet Service Provider and the Internet Protocol (IP) address by which you are accessing the Internet, and the Internet address from which you linked to our site, if applicable.  We use this information to better understand how our website is being used so that we can improve its performance.

Some portions of this website may request that you give us information about yourself, from which we are able to identify you, such as your name, email or other address.  Some of the ways in which we may collect information from you are:

  • Subscription to newsletters or other ABC Ltd content-related correspondence
  • Event registrations for seminars, conferences, etc.
  • White paper or other downloads

Use of the information we gather

When we collect information about you, we intend to tell you why we are asking for the information and what we intend to do with it.  You will have the option of not providing the information, in which case you may still be able to access other parts of this website, although you may not be able to access certain services.  In certain areas of our website, we may, where appropriate, enable you to “opt in” to certain uses of your information e.g. personal data and direct marketing. Data will no be held for longer than is necessary, credit card transactions will be held for the duration of the transaction and general client details will be held while you are a customer.

The information we collect about you or your computer is used to run the website, respond to your requests or process any transactions you have requested.  It may also be used to verify your identity, send you information or contact you in relation to a Revoclife Ltd T/A Gateway Insurance & Investments product or service that you are using or that we believe may be of interest to you after you have chosen to “Opt In”.

Sharing information with third parties

In certain instances, we may make your information available to third parties with whom we have a relationship where that third party is providing services on our behalf.  We will only provide those third parties with information that is necessary for them to perform the services and we take measures to protect your information.

The information we collect may be used, stored and processed in the EU, UK, United States, Switzerland or in any other county in which Revoclife Ltd t/a Gateway Insurance & Investments does business.  By providing the information via the website, you are consenting to the transfer of the information outside of your county to any county (including countries which may not have adequate levels of protection).

Revoclife Ltd t/a Gateway Insurance & Investments may disclose information it has collected about you on the website if required to do so by law or when necessary to protect the rights of Revoclife Ltd t/a Gateway Insurance & Investments or its employees.

Data security

Revoclife Ltd t/a Gateway Insurance & Investments intent is to strictly protect the security of your personal information; honour your choice for its intended use; and carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction.  We have taken appropriate steps to safeguard and secure information we collect online, including the use of encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data such as credit card information.

However, you should always take into consideration that the internet is an open forum and that data may flow across networks with little or no security measures, and therefore such information may be accessed by people other than those you intended to access it.

How to update and/or amend the personal information you have provided

You are entitled to know whether we hold information about you and, if we do (subject to certain limitation), to have access to that information and have it corrected if it is inaccurate or out of date.  To exercise your right of Access or to update your details under your Right of Rectification or Erasure please email your request to the contact address below with proof of identity.

Business Relationships

This website contains links to other websites.  Revoclife Ltd t/a Gateway Insurance & Investments is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.  Revoclife Ltd t/a Gateway Insurance & Investments uses pixels, transparent GIF files and other methods to help manage online advertising.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or comments about our privacy notice or practices, please contact us.  Revoclife Ltd t/a Gateway Insurance & Investments may modify or update this privacy notice from time to time at any time without prior notice.  You can check the “Last Updated” date below to see when the notice was last changed. We encourage you to check this notice often so that you can continue be aware of how we are protecting your personal information.  Your continued use of the website constitutes your consent to the contents of this privacy notice, as it may be modified from time to time.

Email: info@gate-way.ie

GDPR – Privacy Policy

=====================

Address and contact details of the data controller (Gateway Insurance)
Magazine Road,
Athlone,
Co. Westmeath
N37 Y5F6

Telephone – 090 649 2640

Email contact of data controller – info@gate-way.ie

To request a copy of your data on our website please click here

To request for your data and all information to be removed from our database and opt out of our services please click here

This document refers to personal data, this is defined as information concerning any living person (a natural person who hereafter will be called the Data Subject) that is not already in the public domain.

General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) seeks to protect and enhance the rights of data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU. It should be noted that GDPR does not apply to information already in the public domain such as Companies House data.

Gateway Insurance uses the information collected from you to make telephone contact or to email you in connection with our business. In you making initial contact you consent to Gateway Insurance maintaining a marketing dialogue with you until you optout (which you can do at any stage).

Some personal data may be collected about you from the forms and any surveys you may complete, from records of our correspondence and phone calls and details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses.

Gateway Insurance may from time to time use such information to identify its visitors. Gateway Insurance may also collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its website.

Our website uses cookies, which is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. We use cookies to help identify and track visitors and your website access preferences. Visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using the Gateway Insurance website.

As part of our terms of business, Gateway Insurance will collect, process, secure and use personal data to provide quality service for customer and business needs. Any information Gateway Insurance holds about you and your business encompasses all the details we hold about you and any sales transactions

including any third-party information we have obtain about you from public sources and our own suppliers.

We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use the data and meeting our data protection obligations. Gateway Insurance will only collect the information needed so that it can provide you with our services, we will never sell or broker your data.

The address and contact details of the data controller (Gateway Insurance) are set out at the end of this privacy notice.

What information do we collect?

Gateway Insurance collects a range of information about you. This includes:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • information requirements for payments, including bank details;
  • information about medical conditions;
  • information regarding any disclosed convictions;
  • previous claims history;
  • information about previous judgements including bankruptcy

Other information held includes correspondence with or about you, for example, letters or emails to you.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including manual files and on our Relay Applied Systems Software for general insurance and Omni broker. 

Why does Gateway Insurance process personal data?

The legal basis for processing any personal data

To meet Gateway Insurances contractual obligations to customers and suppliers and to also respond to marketing and product enquiries.

Legitimate interests pursued by Gateway Insurance and/or its clients.

To promote the products and marketing services offered by Gateway Insurance.

Consent

Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to Gateway Insurance processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time.

Gateway Insurance needs to keep and process information about you for normal business purposes.

The information we hold and process will be used for lawful and legitimate business purposes only.

We will keep and use it to enable us to provide a service to you and manage our relationship with you effectively, lawfully and appropriately.

This includes using information to enable us to comply with the service contract, to comply with any legal requirements, pursue the legitimate interests of the Company and protect our legal position in the event of legal proceedings. If you do not provide this data, we may be unable in some circumstances to comply with our obligations and we will tell you about the implications of that decision.

Much of the information we hold will have been provided by you, but some may come from other internal and/or external sources.

Where necessary, we may keep information relating to your health and criminal convictions. This information will be used to comply with our legal and compliance obligations – we will also need this data to administer and manage our service to you.

Where we are processing data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

We may also keep computer records by way of the Relay Applied Systems Software for general insurance. If in the future, we intend to process your personal data for a purpose other than that which it was collected we will provide you with information on that purpose and any other relevant information.

Who has access to your data?

Your information may be shared internally for legitimate business purposes only. This includes all employees of Gateway Insurance involved in the provision of a service to you, managers in the business area and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

We will only disclose information about you to third parties, by consent, if we are legally obliged to do so or where we need to comply with our contractual duties to you, for instance, we will need to pass on certain information to our list of approved insurance providers.

Gateway Insurance may on occasions pass your Personal Information to third parties exclusively to process work on its behalf. Gateway Insurance requires these parties to agree to process this information based on our instructions and requirements consistent with this Privacy Notice and GDPR. Gateway Insurance do not broker or pass on information gained from your engagement with the agency without your consent. However, Gateway Insurance may disclose your Personal Information to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental request.

The agency may also enforce its Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of its Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of Gateway Insurance, its clients and/or the wider community.

How does Gateway Insurance protect your data?

We take the security of your data seriously. We have technical measures and internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties. 

For how long does Gateway Insurance keep data?

Retention policy

Gateway Insurance will process personal data during the duration of any contract and will continue to store only the personal data needed on a manual file, on the Relay Applied Systems Software for general insurance and Life Insurance. Your data will be held for a period of 7 years. This is to allow us to meet our legal obligations.

Data storage

Data is held on-site in Ireland using the Relay Applied Systems Software for general insurance and Life Insurance. Data is backed-up daily to our servers based in Ireland. Gateway Insurance does not store personal data outside the EEA.

Your Rights

As an Data Subject you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • request that Gateway Insurance changes incorrect or incomplete data;
  • request that Gateway Insurance deletes or stops processing your data;
  • object to the processing of your data where Gateway Insurance is relying on its legitimate interests

as the legal ground for processing.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact info@gate-way.ie

If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Data Protection Commissioner (dataprotection.ie).